Comfort Housings privacy policy

Comfort Housing’s privacy policy


At Comfort Housing we value your right to privacy and personal data protection and therefore focus on it in our business and the way we work. Whether you are a tenant or a landlord, you need to feel safe, and we must live up to the confidence you show us in relation to the handling of your personal data.

When we handle and store your data, it is important to us that we do it legally and securely, and you know how we do it.

In the following sections, you can read more about our personal data and privacy policy at Comfort Housing. Here we describe what data we collect, what we use your data for, how we protect them and what rights you have. We are doing everything in our power to comply with GDPR, the EU’s new data protection regulation, which became effective on May 25, 2018.

In this context, data is personal information we have about you when you either rent or rent a home.

We are responsible for your data – how to contact us
Comfort Housing is responsible for handling the personal data we have about you. You will find our contact information below and are always welcome to contact us:

Comfort Housing ApS
Lyngsø Allé 3
DK-2970 Hørsholm
Denmark

CVR number: 3995 2025
Telephone: +45 6116 5588
Mail: info@comforthousing.dk

What types of data do we collect?
In connection with the execution of our work for you, we register ordinary personal data, including name, address, telephone / mobile number and e-mail address. If you are a landlord, we also register data about your property.

The data we record is data you provide to us when you rent or rent through us or when you show interest in our homes and when you communicate with us.

What do we use your data for?
We only use your data when necessary and when it is necessary and only for one of the following reasons:
  • When we rent out your home
  • When you rent a home through Comfort Housing
  • You show interest in us and provide us with data so that we can later contact you regarding relevant homes for rent
  • We need to communicate with you
  • When we are obliged to do so by law
  • When you have given us consent to use it
  • When we have a legitimate interest to use it
How long do we store your data?
We store your data when we consider it to be of your own interest to do so and when it is for an existing tenant / landlord. It may be that we use the data in regard to a current rental, or for a possible future rental.

Some data we delete immediately, others we store for a limited period, depending on what the data is to be used for and what obligations we have according to applicable laws.

When our rental relationship ends, we store data about you this way:
  • Common data such as name and address are deleted after a maximum of 5 years after the end of our rental relationship
  • Invoices and payment receipts will be deleted after 5 years
Who do we share data with?
In some cases, we share data about you when we rent out to you or or rent out your home and observe the obligations we have under the law.

If you are a renter, your information (name, address, etc.) will be passed on to the landlord in connection with the lease. The landlord is obliged to treat your information with extreme care and to keep the lease contract properly secured without unauthorized access to it.

We may also pass on data to a third-party subcontractor who, for example, must maintain our IT systems or help deliver one of our services and therefore have access to your data. The fact that we give access to a third party does not mean that your specific data has been shared, but that your data is theoretically available for them to access.

The partners and subcontractors that we provide access to your data have all signed a data processing agreement and / or a privacy statement with us. They give you the same security as if it were us who processed your data. None of our business partners or subcontractors may use data about you for anything other than providing the current service for us.

How do we protect your data?
We protect your data in the best possible way and place great importance to the security of your information so that we prevent the data from being improperly distributed to third parties or lost. We only give access to your data to those who need it to do the work we have agreed with you.

Your rights
When you are a landlord or a tenant through us, you have the right to know how we use your data and what we use it for. This means that you can always know why we have your data, how long we have them, who has them and what the consequences of the possession are.

Furthermore, according to the Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you.
  • Right to see information (right of access): You have the right at all times to gain insight into the information we have about you. Just send a request to info@comforthousing.dk
  • Right of correction: You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected. We place great importance on the accuracy of our data about you. Therefore, you have the right to supplement it with missing and relevant data. If you believe that our data about you is incorrect, you may also request that it be corrected.
  • Right to delete: In special cases, you have the right to have your information deleted before the time of our general general deletion.
  • Right to limitation of processing: In some cases, you have the right to have your personal data processing restricted. If you have the right to have the processing limited, in the future we will only process the information – except for retention – with your consent, or for the purposes of legal claims to be enforced, invoked or defended, or to protect a person or important public interest.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your data. In such a case, you must describe exactly which processing of data you object to. If we decide that we will nevertheless continue to process the data concerned, we must be able to demonstrate that there are interests that outweigh your wishes.
  • Right to limit data processing: You have the right to request that we temporarily limit the processing of your data. We can limit the processing of your data in these situations:
    • If you believe your data is incorrect, you can request that we limit the processing of your data while we investigate
    • If you need your data to determine, enforce or defend legal requirements
    • If we temporarily limit the processing of your data, we will inform those we have disclosed the data to that its use is temporarily limited
  • Your right to complain: If you believe that our processing of your data is in violation of the rules, we ask you to contact us as soon as possible by email to info@comforthousing.dk . If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, and you wish to complain to a public authority, this can be done to the Data Inspectorate via their website, www.datatilsynet.dk.
The legal basis for processing your personal data is Article 6, part 1, section B of the Data Protection Regulation.
You can also read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate’s guidance on the rights of registered persons at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Use of “cookies” on our website
When you visit our website, www.comforthousing.dk, we collect information about you that is used to customize and improve our content and to increase the value of our advertising. If you do not want this information collected, you should delete your cookies (see how on minecookies.org/cookie handling ) and refrain from further use of the website.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, mobile, or other device for the purpose of recognizing the device, remembering settings, performance statistics, and ad targeting. Cookies can not contain malicious code such as viruses.

It is possible to delete or block cookies . You can also see the instructions on mycookies.org/cookiehandtering.